?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not dropping it yet, shirley

So someone wanders over from subbes's journal, gets way too pedantic about one of the posts... replies again and again with increasing levels of annoyance because I wasn't agreeing with his non-point and kept telling him things like... he was upping the vocabulary (he was) and that he was obviously feeling defensive about the topic (which I'm sure he was, really). So, 3 posts after saying he was through with this argument (heh) he posted this :

" Obviously you cannot be trusted to drop this, so, if you're wondering
where these all went, I removed them to preclude the possibility of you
continuing to use up my time and inbox feeding your desire for playing
some kind of immature internet game that you seem to have some whole
rulebook worked out for. Please stay away, and think about making your
journal friends-only in case any of the other adults stumble across it.
Goodbye."

and then delted everything he'd posted. .

... duder pops up, posts a lot in my journal in an argument I made clear was pointless and then plays the "too mature for you" card and deletes everything (and manages to imply harrasment on my part at the same time)when I say for the 5th time or so that I don't really *care* about his point. I hate that whole "last word" shit when someone starts something. Sooo. I'm gonna have it instead. Heh.
This is a guy with a locked journal he keeps so he can write about/ post about bdsm, polyamory, being a dom and whatever else. How UTTERLY mature.

I'd actually like someone else to decipher his replies. I get "I'm an enormous twat" ... but then, my Pompous-Fuck-Head-With-A-Cause-To-Defend is a little rusty these days.
Anyone game?

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
kaeren
Aug. 11th, 2004 02:46 pm (UTC)
of course! i had snarky stew for lunch!
diffrentcolours
Aug. 11th, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
Bah, name names :)

And is it OK to post about BDSM and polyamory if you do it in public entries?
maddening
Aug. 11th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
Of course.
I pointed out that it's all locked up and private becuase that's typically a sign of someone who isn't all that comfortable with their urges/wants (or someone who hasn't found a way to be their whole self without reproach, which doesn't speak toward the highest levels of actual maturity)

It just annoys me when people have be high and mighty AT me about things but lack the courage of their convictions.
mjfgates
Aug. 11th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
Y'know, I read the last paragraph, and it came out as "I've got an enormous twat"... and honestly, if somebody was actually to post that it'd be kind of interesting. Oh, well.

As for BDSM and polyamory... sigh. Merlin's gone all vanilla on me, and we're living on the wrong side of the Sound to meet anybody perverted.
frobisher
Aug. 12th, 2004 10:11 am (UTC)
Someone should start an lj community called 'enormous_twat'.

ISAGN.
subbes
Aug. 11th, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC)
who was it? wallbrat?
maddening
Aug. 12th, 2004 05:43 am (UTC)
nah. someone *new*... and not someone you have added back.
luvrhino
Aug. 12th, 2004 05:53 am (UTC)
I know you are, but what am i?
my Pompous-Fuck-Head-With-A-Cause-To-Defend is a little rusty these days.

Hmm, perhaps i need to post more frequently in order to maintain your linguistic skills. I'm quite fluent in
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<a [...] </a>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<i><font color=blue>my Pompous-Fuck-Head-With-A-Cause-To-Defend is a little rusty these days.</i></font>

Hmm, perhaps i need to post more frequently in order to maintain your linguistic skills. I'm quite fluent in <a href="http://www.goats.com/forums/pub/347.html"</a>Pompous-Fuck-Head-With-A-Cause-To-Defend</a>.
whelmed
Aug. 18th, 2004 04:25 pm (UTC)
what?
maddening
Aug. 21st, 2004 04:27 pm (UTC)
he said "yo mama"
subbes
Aug. 27th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
Incidentally, i have no idea who wiccanangel is, and my opinion of them is about equal with my opinion of flewellyn [which rather correlates with your opinion of flewellyn].
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow