?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

How the hell am I supposed to goof off if you people won't post anything?

Am I going to have to resort to the tawdry use of drugs and alcohol to get my jollies? When I am incredibly inebriated, singing, laughing and rolling on the ground just YOU remember that it was your utter selfishness that drove me to mix the green butter with the absinthe.

DAMN YOU.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
subbes
Dec. 28th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
oh
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 07:51 pm (UTC)
Not you. You're on vacation. You are blameless in this hideous drive toward alcohol and depravity (unless you want the blame/credit)
punkalicia
Dec. 28th, 2004 07:39 pm (UTC)
wow, that must taste dreadful.

clearly, you need some of these:
http://sensoryimpact.com/2004/12/fine-contemporary-craft-meets-medieval-technology

also, i'm helplessly addicted to these games, especially floaters:
http://www.ferryhalim.com/orisinal/
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 07:50 pm (UTC)
Honestly, just about anything (except lemon cookies) with the green butter is dreadful. The other night we just rolled some in a ball and swallowed it like a pill becuase no matter how much garlic and italian seasoning you put on the "buttered" garlic bread it is still a horrible "just choke it down" sort of experience.

But I'm sure I could find a use for a functional guillotine.

akadashi
Dec. 28th, 2004 09:53 pm (UTC)
P.S. Baglicker.
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC)
Actually there's still a chunk in there my good man. An unctious nub green gooey love. It wants TO GET UP IN YA

You should go into work tomorrow fucking blitzed.


starchy
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC)
So long as you know how to share, I ain't posting a damn thing.
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 10:24 pm (UTC)
Karl ordered a gift for a friend and at the same time ordered some for us. I didn't realize that he'd ordered some for us, so I ordered some for him for a present.
2 bottles of this and 2 bottles of this are now on their way (in addition to two partials of older stuff and 4 bottles of chartreuse downstairs) so it's time to start doing more absinthe drinking.

If you were even close to mobile right now I'd DEMAND that you share. As it is, we'll just have to save some for ya.
starchy
Dec. 28th, 2004 10:32 pm (UTC)
I almost have some great memories of absinthe.
umbrella
Dec. 28th, 2004 09:42 pm (UTC)
Post address to grrkin@yahoo.co.uk to recieve random thing.
umbrella
Dec. 28th, 2004 09:44 pm (UTC)
asrggghhhhrghrgrhgrh grrkins I meant grrkins.

I can't even spell my own address.
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 10:26 pm (UTC)
!!!! Random thing! How did you know that I am a fan of random things?!

I hastily scribbled down your address the other day (okay, I copy and pasted it) just in case you thought better of it and took it down. I fully intend to begin sending you things so you need to let me know when that is no longer your address uh .. so I can stop sending things there.

akadashi
Dec. 28th, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC)
The absinthe showed up?

Or are you spreading the leftover herbs from that bottle of King onto the last slice of kalamata olive sourdough?





Weirdo.
maddening
Dec. 28th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
not yet. But I've been in a mood today. It's been an tujone kinda mood so it put me in mind of it.
However A BILLION boxes were dropped off earlier.

Now I know why the neighbors dislike us. We're younger than them, we keep odd hours, we play bass thumpy music, there is often the sound of screams of incomparable horror eminating from the house, and we get deliveries with a frequency that makes us look like smugglers or the kind of people who build hydroponic growing fields in their basement.

Either that or they're just snooty fucking old rich white people who can't hang.
akadashi
Dec. 29th, 2004 12:35 am (UTC)
yes
frobisher
Dec. 29th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
See, if you lived here, none of that would make you worthy of suspicion.
maddening
Dec. 29th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC)
This is true. And more than likely we wouldn't have to worry about things like making sure the lawn looks good enough for the neighbors or that we have the correct level of holiday spirit displayed in the form of lights hung just-so.

frobisher
Dec. 30th, 2004 05:15 am (UTC)
What's a "lawn"?
will63
Dec. 30th, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
I think it's cute when people cry for attention. :)

No seriously, it is cute.
maddening
Dec. 30th, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC)
I think it's cute when people cry for attention by claiming again and again to have sinister undercover plans.
Cute or just lame... it teeters...

So... is your sinister plan "world domination through repeated and persistant dumbfuckery" or is that just a sideline you specialize in?

Yay! Another asshole on the Internet!
will63
Dec. 30th, 2004 06:15 pm (UTC)
ROTFLMAO!

You're awesome. :) ... but I take it your not interested in joining.
maddening
Dec. 30th, 2004 07:49 pm (UTC)
Ooh... you almost had me.
I could never join a plot that involved a ring leader who didn't know the difference between "your" and "you're". Sorry!
will63
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
You're assuming I'm telling the truth and trying to look smart. I like it. :)
maddening
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Are you messing with my head?! EVIL GENIUS AT WORK!
will63
Dec. 30th, 2004 08:29 pm (UTC)
No I'm not smart enough. I use small words and bad grammer and can't spell and am just a pseudo-intellectual pretentious attention wannabe-emo whore. :)



PS- But in all seriousness, you're awesome!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow