?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thanks to some blankets that had fallen on the floor and Maryanne's need to pee anywhere that she damned well pleases, I reek of mildew and cat piss and stagnant water. The immediate "holy shit, that's a deep puddle" is taken care of. I half filled a 30 gallon trash can and dumped it 3 times before filling it (and leaving it) the fourth time. That's around 60 gallons of water. Which tells me that the 75 gallon water heater has probably been leaking for at least a week. Well, the amount of water and the level of slippery slimey shit all over the floor just under the cold water. It became clear very quickly that I couldn't manouver in flip flops so I just went barefoot.
Stagnant water, cat piss, the beginnings of that mildew stench, tons of dead bugs, cobwebs, soggy cardboard... it's been a fucking AWESOME Wednesday.

I also have this fear that there is a bigger puddle of water behind the furnace and water heater that I can't get to. But I just can't do any more right now.

Now I get to build a little wall around the water heater with towels and take a very quick shower.
The whole reason I went into the basement today was to wash some clothes, heh.


The only good thing is, I found this stack of photos of Karl when he was anywhere from 16 to 25. They are soooo great and he looks disturbingly like most of the "ooh, dreamy" crushes I had in my late teens/ early 20s.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
mjfgates
Aug. 17th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
I never would have thought of having to do laundry every day as a *good* thing...

heh. Take five of the photos, cut out the faces, get an N'Sync promo pic, and paste Karl on all of them. JUST because you want to. You do want to, right?
maddening
Aug. 18th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
... why would I have to do laundry every day? I uh ... don't understand.

haha... he was definitely looking more Depeche Mode than N'Sync... and I don't think that he (or I for that matter) knows the difference between any one boy band or another well enough to get the N'Sync thing.
mjfgates
Aug. 19th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC)
nonono... I have to do laundry every day, so when Things Go Wrong in the laundry room, I know it.

Boy bands are all interchangeable parts.
maddening
Aug. 19th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
aaah... that makes more sense.

Yeah, the problem is that, even though I go down there often, the water heater and furnace are all on one side of the room and all had "stuff" in front of them so I couldn't really see the ground to see the leak until it had gotten all the way across the room and had soaked through the rug that we have the litter boxes on.

Even if I were down there daily, I don't think I would have noticed it... but there is NOTHING good about doing laundry every day.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow