A Non-Newtonian Fluid (maddening) wrote,
A Non-Newtonian Fluid
maddening

  • Music:
Hey... help me out here..
I want to get another box specifically and ONLY for unix.
gonna teach myself.
So, what should said box be equipped with, what should the minimum (or optimal) sys requirements be to get the good and not shitty experience out of this lil adventure here?
Don't ask why.
It just popped into my head the other day that I want to know unix.
it will take forever for me to learn, but, hey, at least I'm trying.
And for those of you who feel the need to mock me for my VERY VERY TINY geek side, you can fuck right off, dammit.

So yeah.. help?
Subscribe

  • Oh LJ...

    While I rarely have the energy or mental clarity for a fully fleshed out blah blah in the livejournal, I almost always have the energy for picspam…

  • Yep, still feeling old

    Well alright, Semagic has changed more than a little since the last time I used it. Heh. This is pretty ridiculous. Because Tamara has chosen to…

  • (no subject)

    I think I need to remember to keep the LJ open in the background. Download another client for it and actually run the thing. Maybe that will increase…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 2 comments