?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm going to seattle.

Christ on a crutch.
I've been wanting this since January.
And ... there is it.. the 19th...
I have a lot of feelings about ... stuff... about what I will be doing when november 5th hits.. when I come back...
I think most of those feelings involve packing.

I went into work for my paycheck (got one more coming to me...) and signed seperation papers, exit review.. that shit.
Patricia asked me 'what happened' and I said "well, you read the letter."
and she said "okay, but all of a sudden?" and I shook my head and laughed and said that, no, it wasn't all of a sudden, it was a slow creeping death, and that I knew better, and that I was never gonna forgive Chris Mitchell for being charming and convincing.
And I added that I had this whole world open to me on the other side of the country and that I was going to pounce on any chance I got out there.
::nods:::
and I'm pretty sure I wasn't just spewing bullshit.

I'm a little scattered.

I saw The Others today.
Wasn't what I was expecting at all. AT ALL.
I was impressed actually.

I .. yeah .. I'm going to seattle.

I think I know who I'll be meeting... and who I won't. I dunno. Maybe I will. Maybe I'll go meet allie. ::shrug::: Just say 'hi'
I wonder if she'd actually do that.
hmmm

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
q
Oct. 5th, 2001 05:06 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm kinda absent-minded today... why you coming to Seattle? For good, or just shits and giggles?

maddening
Oct. 5th, 2001 07:17 pm (UTC)
I'm coming to seattle for about 2 weeks (in about two weeks) for the purpose of hanging with my friend chad (azmatiq) and seeing the seattle and letting him sell me (as if it needed selling) on the idea of just .. moving there.

he's even sending me job listings.

mjfgates
Oct. 5th, 2001 05:38 pm (UTC)
It'd be fun. If nothing else, the double-take you'd get showing up on her doorstep would be hilarious-- tell me beforehand, I'll come along and bring the camera.
maddening
Oct. 5th, 2001 07:21 pm (UTC)
Hah.. yeah .. but is it worth it beyond that?
I mean ... she is CONVINCED that I despise her...
I do nothing of the sort. She annoyed the shit out of me.. she talked a lot of shit about someone I care a lot about... and well.. she's a kook. Mixed up in the freakin cabeza.

But I sure as hell don't despise her.
And I can't imagine hanging out with her. Because, well, she'd want to go to Denny's man...

mjfgates
Oct. 5th, 2001 11:00 pm (UTC)
And have you ever wanted to talk to anybody who wouldn't qualify as a kook?... heh.

You're right about Denny's though. hmmmm. Where else is there to go, when you don't have any cash and want to be inside? I remember when I did my hanging out with people, we'd usually give up on the "inside" part and end up parked by a dirt road on some godforsaken bit of the high plains... but then, we were seriously wierd back then.
maddening
Oct. 6th, 2001 09:51 am (UTC)
I didn't mean "kook" in a nice way.

And why would you want to be inside? I've never seen the damned state before, I want to see as much as I can and you just can't see much sitting inside somewhere.

We never gave a poop about being inside... we'd go down to about 70th street, find one of those nice cul de sacs that had no end lights and the walkway that went right into the dunes.. huddle down on a blanket in the shadows and just chill there all night.
or sit on the hood of a car outside one of our houses.

makes me wonder why we didn't get into a hell of a lot more trouble.

scubast3
Oct. 5th, 2001 05:41 pm (UTC)
as i said before...
as i will say again...

you are welcome on this side of the country for as much as me saying can do...

and for as much as me doing can do... you are welcome with me anytime.

i adore your wit.

call anytime. you know the number, as does half the rest of the free world.

scuba.
maddening
Oct. 5th, 2001 07:21 pm (UTC)
hehe. I will be calling you soon, sweetheart
ex_keithm723
Oct. 7th, 2001 01:42 am (UTC)
You have a friend in west seattle too
You guys are more than welcome at my pad. I suggest seeing Licoln park in westseattle. It's a beach looking accross the water at the olympic mountains, ideal for sunset time. Just a thought
peace, keith
maddening
Oct. 7th, 2001 08:47 am (UTC)
Re: You have a friend in west seattle too
dude, you *are* alive....

heh, I will have to put that on the (already way too long) list of stuff to do. chad already got reminded of Snohomish (oh I think I spelled that right) falls and can't decide which mountain to go up ... well.. you've got so much STUFF.

and thank you for the offer, hun.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow