March 11th, 2004

NewYorkNewYork

titty bits

To prove that she loves me the pup shit by the door instead of in the bedroom this time.

It still stinks through the whole house... but well, it's the thought that counts.

How do you teach your dog to bark under certain conditions? If you stand by the door with leash in hand saying excitedly "outside! let's go outside!" she just stares at you like you're being an idiot. Becuase uh .. you're being an idiot.

One report down.
One to go.
I guess I *won't* melt down this time, if I can just manage to keep focused long enough to actually write the damned thing instead of just rearranging the charts until they stop making sense to me.

I need to find little letter books (the baby toy kind) to replace the "K" book that Mika destroyed. Or I need to convince Cesar and Leanne that they should call their daughter Atie from now on.
I know which sounds more fun.

I think I'll start pressuring Scott and Alicia to set a wedding date so that we can choose a date that has us all on the same coast at the same time. Becuase well, better them than me, dammit.
  • Current Music
    some day love will find you break those chains that bind you
NewYorkNewYork

(no subject)

IMDB baffles me yet again.

The movie Audition is really really good. Watch it subtitled (as you should with all foreign films unless you want a good laugh at some really bad voice acting (princess mononoke excepted here)). It's creepy and good and if you're willing to suspend your need for non stop action for awhile the whole thing is a great pay off.

However, on IMDB, there are so many people who read way too much about the movie ahead of time that they feel let down by the whole plot and ending. They feel like they didn't get enough of a shock, enough interest, enough... whatever...

So they keep saying (lots and lots of them, very authoritatively) that the whole last half of the movie is just a dream and none of it happened and it is therefore all just a cop out.

These people are morons.
I won't go into why... they just are.
I will agree that the movie was way overhyped... but not becuase it was a let down, but instead because it was just not intended for a certain audience. If you really like the kind of horror movie that has Jennifer Love Hewitt in it... avoid Audition. It will not please you at all.
NewYorkNewYork

having a lil hell fuck yeah moment

Don't let your children watch television until they know how 2 read
Or else all they'll know how 2 do is cuss, fight and breed
No child is bad from the beginning
They only imitate their atmosphere
If they're in the company of tourists, alcohol and U.S. history

..............................................
Hurricane Annie ripped the ceiling of a church and killed everyone inside
U turn on the telly and every other story is tellin' U somebody died
A sister killed her baby cuz she couldn't afford 2 feed it
And yet we're sending people 2 the moon
In September, my cousin tried reefer 4 the very first time
Now he's doing horse - it's June

..............................................

If ever someone got WAY fucking overlooked for far too long... it's Prince. He's finally getting inducted into the Hall of Fame and ya know what? Everytime I comb my hair, thoughts of you get in my eyes.

yep