?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mar. 7th, 2002

It annoys me that somehow the quality is destroyed on a very crisp photo when you upload it to LJ.. why does that happen?
This looked perfect in photoshop... now it's very bleh.

Ah well.
I like my preternatural looking eyes.
And yes, that's my real color. No tweaking involved.

And yes, I'm really that pale.
heh.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
kaeren
Mar. 7th, 2002 07:52 pm (UTC)
probly cause ya only get about 72 colors when ya see shit on a web browser...
kaeren
Mar. 7th, 2002 07:53 pm (UTC)
PS: lovely pic
maddening
Mar. 7th, 2002 10:29 pm (UTC)
heh. Thanks.
I can't ever manage to look like that in person.
::grin::
kaeren
Mar. 8th, 2002 11:49 am (UTC)
that is just how i remember you looking!
maddening
Mar. 8th, 2002 12:16 pm (UTC)
cept with a big obnoxious hair color booboo.
It was *bad* ugly deep red. Did it right before I came out there too.

But uh .. yeah .. I think it's just the difference between perception and reality. Ya know.. like... how your voice sounds to *you* and how it sounds when you hear it recorded...
I think the same thing happens with mirrors and so forth.
kaeren
Mar. 8th, 2002 12:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
i remember the red, it was not bad ugly! :P this color seems even cuter though. makes your eyes jump right out atcha :)

OH YES... i know how (self-critical) us chickies tend to be... heh :/

are you wearing a peachy colored shirt, or are you nekkid? i am blind, i can't quite tell..
maddening
Mar. 8th, 2002 01:19 pm (UTC)
Just nekkid shoulders. I haven't had a tan since the 8th grade so I'm uniformly pale. heh.
kaeren
Mar. 8th, 2002 01:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
aah, well, you will fit in perfectly when you come to the pac northwest ;)
scubast3
Mar. 7th, 2002 09:22 pm (UTC)
you look totally hot.
i don't just want you:
i want to be you.

scuba.st3
maddening
Mar. 7th, 2002 10:30 pm (UTC)
now you are just too sweet.

heh.. I think...

You aren't a body snatcher are you?
Have some sort of mind meld doomsday device sort of thing to take over my body?

by the way .. I haven't asked in awhile... *how* *are* *you*?

scubast3
Mar. 7th, 2002 11:34 pm (UTC)
in general, i'm surviving.
disappointments come in the form of detriments and saving graces, i suppose--
even though sometimes or maybe usually they are both but seem to be only one superficially
i'm faced with a lot right now, and they're only now seeming to become normal:
but i'm learning to take these, and those that i haven't come in contact with yet:
and to... view them as the good side in my first perception of them-- or at least
within a few seconds after discovering them-- i'd explain further, but it might sound stupid then.
and yes, i'm high right now and that is probably why i'm unloading a discourse on your ass.
i'm going to denmark in august and not milan like i'd hoped-- but i still think it'll all work out somehow.

take care
scuba
maddening
Mar. 8th, 2002 08:37 am (UTC)
I'm glad you're getting the hell out of the country. The destination doesn't matter all that much at this point, right?

You're gonna be fine, sweets.
You will.
sanguine37
Mar. 7th, 2002 11:12 pm (UTC)
Lessened quality or not, you still look lovely.
You white folk and yer strange colored eyes make me all jealous.
maddening
Mar. 8th, 2002 08:38 am (UTC)
Heh.
You hispanic (latina... what the hell do *you* prefer.. I've heard too many) chicks make me jealous with your heavy, thick, good hair.

sanguine37
Mar. 8th, 2002 10:15 am (UTC)
I prefer latina cause it sounds prettier, not for all those annoying PC reasons.
I'm not just shallow, I also hate that PC crap.
maddening
Mar. 8th, 2002 12:18 pm (UTC)
I prefer latina as well.

I'll use whatever term you want, because you're Pia.
But I draw the line at things like Hispanic-American.

I, too, despise the PC dumbing down we've all been expected to pick up.
bightchee
Mar. 8th, 2002 01:38 pm (UTC)
You *WILL* refer to me as "White-Male-American-American-Taco-Supreme"
The "taco" and "supreme" are totally unrelated; it's just a coincidence.

On a totally relevant and related note:

EVERYONE MUST GO LISTEN TO SUICIDAL TENDENCIES RIGHT THIS MOMENT



It's, like, important, 'n stuff.
      (dude)

Does 'NSTUFF sound like a cool band name, or what?
bightchee
Mar. 8th, 2002 09:45 am (UTC)
"Just brown", my ass.

Wait, that didn't sound right.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow