?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hot Headed Self Righteous American LJers..

heh.. at least he's breaking from type and advocating more of a hands off approach instead of the "bomb them cuz they're icky" approach to often proposed by these types.



EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

oh, and dont use Fiona Apple in your user pics.
She's got neat eyes and she makes an excellent 11 year old...
but she incites sadness and a lil dismay at her looks, not any sort of attraction or desire... which I assume is the point of the fiona pic.
Men who want chicks who look like fiona... are really just men who want boys with girls names.


and back to the conflicts in israel... how can you be on either side? I don't understand picking up one side of this cause or another. They're both groups of hotheaded, terror perpetrating, war mongering, hate filled peoples who are not so much fighting for their homeland anymore as they are simply fighting because they hate so much.
Their beginning point is lost.
There IS no seeing who was right and wrong, who started it, who needs to be smacked down. Had we not fed israel weapons and funds for years, it wouldn't have escalated to this point.
The palestinians have suicide bombers and rock throwing street wanderers. The israelies have tanks and guns and missiles and money and food and comfort.
We gave them a lot of that.
And we should be ashamed of it.
All this bold taking sides crap... as if it matters.... it's intellectual wankery. It's something we keep doing to make ourselves feel like maybe we're not so bad. Not really dumping guns into the reformatory and brushing our hands of the whole situation.

I dunno. I'm rambling.
I had a much more well formed rant on the phone with Chad about this about a week ago.
Should have heard it.
It was Faboo! ::smirk::


There is this horrible... ballet... movie on.
With Peter Gallagher.
What uh .... hmmmm. Baffled.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
frobisher
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:08 am (UTC)
Note that the post in question is from someone who refers to himself as a "legend in his own mind"...

And, hell, I know I know what movie that is, but I can't think of it. Damn.
azmatiq
Apr. 3rd, 2002 03:38 pm (UTC)
Christian Slater in Pump Up The Volume, in reference to the "Eat-me, Beat-me lady"

"She's probably a lot like me. *huh* A legend in her own mind."
blackmanxy
Apr. 3rd, 2002 04:39 pm (UTC)
The saying is a lot older than PUtV. I've been hearing it since I was about six years old.
maddening
Apr. 3rd, 2002 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure he was just giving a movie reference for it and not stating an origin.

The phrase is probably from around the 1920s, actually
azmatiq
Apr. 3rd, 2002 05:41 pm (UTC)
I was just guessing at the possible movie he might have been thinking of...

not claiming it to be the first.
ascaechoriel
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:14 am (UTC)
With that blonde chick that does that other ballet guy and theres this other chick that likes to throw up? heh
ascaechoriel
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:16 am (UTC)
CENTER STAGE!?! muahahaha
maddening
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:20 am (UTC)
YES.
GUH
I think I saw part of it the other day and turned it off in disgust. I just haven't had the strength of will to turn it off.

And peter gallagher was really good in Guys and Dolls.... how far they have fallen...
ascaechoriel
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:21 am (UTC)
Re:
Fucking terrible movie.. find the strength.. change the channel.
greyyguy
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:16 am (UTC)
Debate is a fun place :)
There are some good discussions there, but lot of idiots too. I just made the probable mistake of replying to one of [Bad username: ikilled007"]'s rants on the same topic. I try not to feed trolls but some things just bug me.

I agree that the rest of the world meddling in the Israel problem is not helping any. Too much killing on both sides for them to ever just stop and agree to live side by side. And too many people that just want to get their 30 second summary on the news to understand it all to make changes.

As for the Fiona Apple thing- I think she's cute, and I like her singing, but I definately prefer the way women are concave and convex over the way men are :)
maddening
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:26 am (UTC)
Re: Debate is a fun place :)
I don't reply to that guys rants on anything anymore (I assume you mean meester Buffy).
I don't reply to things of this nature on debate anymore either unless it's for little side notes. *I* don't know what to do with the situation. And the thing is.. No one does. Not even the people who are supposed to know.
So I find it so utterly pompous that these people can pop up on debate and spew forth, fully convinced of how right they are.

I also think that it's hard to respond to things like that unless you're of a staunch mindset about the whole thing or already well indoctrinated into a particularly group of thought. I'm too... issue by issue.
And I see too many sides of an issue. So me getting into debates like that is just a bad idea.

I don't mind fiona's music. Her first album was pretty weak over all (anything substantive beyond an angsty teen level was released as singles) but "When the pawn..." was a really really solid album.
I don't deny that her face has a lot of charm. But she's got a Callista Flockhart kind of body.
greyyguy
Apr. 3rd, 2002 11:38 am (UTC)
Re: Debate is a fun place :)
So I find it so utterly pompous that these people can pop up on debate and spew forth, fully convinced of how right they are.
Yup. These people that probably haven't been outside of the U.S. are convinced that they knowexactly how to solve the problems on the other side of the world. It is pretty sad. I'm hoping that most of the people that post absolute ideals like that are playing devil's advocate. Hoping, but I don't want to find out.

I liked both Fiona's albumns, though I agree her second one was better. And I can see what you mean about her body. Not very convex at all.
blackmanxy
Apr. 3rd, 2002 04:45 pm (UTC)
Unh! Preach on, sista!

Especially about Fiona Apple.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow