A Non-Newtonian Fluid (maddening) wrote,
A Non-Newtonian Fluid
maddening

Lays applewood barbecue and smoked cheddar Bistro Gourmet chips. I never eat these things.
I never eat chips.
But these things are INCREDIBLE.
I won't like them tomorrow, but right now they're just yummy.


I'm in the oddest mood.
Part of this is this feeling finally that everything is going to be okay.
I haven't felt anything even approaching that in a long while and it's really really damned good.
I can make things work.
I can fix my shit.
I can find my place.
Or... whatever place I want for as long as I want it...
but that doesn't sound as definitive, does it?


Another part of my weirdness is that .... weird crap just happens to me.
I take walks around my neighborhood all the time.
And last night I got followed and grabbed.
I got away from the guy, so I don't know what his goal was (which is good) but it just trips me.
I've dealt with shit alone at night in other neighborhoods, but only once before in mine. I thought that that was an isolated incident. I thought that it was cool, ya know.
And now, I'm sorta pissed.
Becuase it's getting to the point where I have to have a gaddamned chaperone to take a walk around my house.
I need outta here.
And I'm happy that I can say that with a smile.
becuase I *want* outta here too.
And I know exactly where I want to go.
I just need to get there.
And with a lil luck and some of my natural bullheadedness, I'll get there just fine.


And I've had people changing my perceptions lately.
and that is soooo incredible.
and uh ..yeha..
HAPPY.
for some strange reason.
and I'm not all afraid to admit it.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 19 comments