?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ya ever...

Just want to take a picture of your belly button?
I've had 3 cups of coffee and so far it's not helping.
I'm idling in IRC waiting for someone to pay attention to the fact that I'm there.
I'm thinking about Dan and his strangeness and ... why why why he isn't giving up on me yet.
He pulled some crap on me when he first met me. He got all arrogant about his levels of perception, He assumed he knew *all* about me. That he could discern the inner me, read my head, know my heart.... anyone who really knows me KNOWS that is just doesn't work like that. I am not cut and dried. I'm freaking weird compared to most people. A lot of people seem to understand this and just give up. Which is probably the smart move on their part.
But Dan started off on the wrong foot with me.... He's a smart guy. He knows this. So he tried to flaunt it. He got shut down. He got shut down hard and fast because ego pisses me off. But he was persistent. After a couple weeks of a few verbal battles, he came over to watch Brazil with me. During the course of watching the movie he tried to start up some shit. I told him no. He tried again. I told him no. He tried the third time, I walked him to the door and told him not to call me, not to see me, to fuck right the hell off.
He begged. He pleaded. He offered full chaperoned meetings in well lit areas.
Then I got into that lil fight.
And he was the one who dragged me off, talked me down, soothed the savage beast.
He was the one who got what I was saying, understood why I flipped and trounced that chick, knew what to say and how to say it to make me chill.


I dunno... after that... things were just different.
And he's been leaving me odd gifts that he knows I appreciate. And he's very.... careful ... about touching me. he knows it has to be invited from him now because of his previous fuck up.
But yeah. I don't encourage him. Don't treat him like anything but a casual friend, and there he is... being as sweet as he can to me. Which *should* melt me, shouldn't it?
It's just make me goo in his hands... he should get me, no problem.
But it just doesn't.
At the moment, I'm still too broken. I don't want all that complication. And I don't have that big thumpin heart feel for him. It's just not there. Of course, the last time I had that I got crushed.. so maybe I shouldn't be waiting for it.
I dunno. I'm just babbling here. That's all I ever really do, ya know.
Hmmm.. Mr. CrackSnorter is still ill apparently. Someone get that boy some peppermint for the immediate tummy and then some nice jewish pennicilin.


I was on the phone for way longer than anyone actually should be on the phone with anyone with Mistah Lovah Lovah yesterday evening through last night.
The word "rock" does not cover it.
That was the most enjoyable conversation I have had in ages and really, man... I could probably at this juncture have 8 or 9 more just like that with him and still not run out of things to say. Do you have any idea how GADDAMNED cool that is?
No.
No you don't.
ONLY I DO.


okay.. still weird... more coffee.. tortilla chips are yummy

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
azmatiq
May. 10th, 2001 11:53 am (UTC)
Mr. Loveah Lovah knows...
So there.
maddening
May. 10th, 2001 01:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Mr. Loveah Lovah knows...
Yeah yeah yeah..
I know you know.
ANd I know that you know that I know you know.


But no one else will know what I know you know that I know.
azmatiq
May. 10th, 2001 12:15 pm (UTC)
Now, I missed the 'tortilla chips are yummy' bit the first time 'round. Now I want nachos... that sucks.

I also noticed that when I say 'So there.' its just more fitting that my lil' pic there has his tongue out...
maddening
May. 10th, 2001 01:26 pm (UTC)
Lick dem BOOTS!
azmatiq
May. 10th, 2001 02:38 pm (UTC)
Did I mention...
Thats actually what the alien is doing on the poster, or was that a cosmic lucky guess?
maddening
May. 10th, 2001 02:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Did I mention...
I will never tell
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NewYorkNewYork
maddening
A Non-Newtonian Fluid

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow