A Non-Newtonian Fluid (maddening) wrote,
A Non-Newtonian Fluid
maddening

One of the Many Reasons I love Karl

He knows what's more important.

Me: I'm in a really really poor mood at the moment. Trying to make it better, but guh... just guh

Karl: Sweetie, everything's fine. I'll be leaving soon, you're making headway on the report, I talked to the lawyer, and we're gonna see P-Funk tonight.

Me: I know... my mom just has this way of being the butterfly that sets off the hurricane. Sooo fucking innocuous and harmless.. just a little comment here or there, plus a few minutes to stew and I'm fucking miserable.

Me: It's not just a "I let it get to me" thing... though I know that that's part of it.

Me: I've talked to Stephen and Wendy about this before and they agree, she has this uncanny ability to say just the right thing to make you feel as bad as possible, and the most infuriating part about it is that she doesn't seem to know that she's doing it

Karl: I know it's hard, but you gotta flush that. It's Friday of a long weekend, and you are gonna see like 30 people on a stage tonight, and I'll bet a week's pay that one of them will be wearing a diaper and just that.
Subscribe

  • Oh LJ...

    While I rarely have the energy or mental clarity for a fully fleshed out blah blah in the livejournal, I almost always have the energy for picspam…

  • Yep, still feeling old

    Well alright, Semagic has changed more than a little since the last time I used it. Heh. This is pretty ridiculous. Because Tamara has chosen to…

  • (no subject)

    I think I need to remember to keep the LJ open in the background. Download another client for it and actually run the thing. Maybe that will increase…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 4 comments